2020 Inter House Sports Day Results

Sports Day 2020 was held on Wednesday, 4th March.  It was the closest sports day we have had in recent memory with all four house finishing within 1000 points of each other.

SALTUS house defended its title with 1,067 pts, followed by Darrell with 1,021 pts.  Watlington had 968.50 pts and Butterfield had 920.50 pts. 

Congratulations to Ms. McArthur in what was her final sports day at Saltus, as well as to all student participants.
 
Please find below a summary of the age group champions and their events, as well as the records that were broken:
 
AGE GROUP CHAMPIONS
 
Under 12 BOYS
Benjamin Porter (Y7) – Darrell house – 1st in 100m, 200m & Long Jump
 
Under 12 GIRLS
Ayah Best (Saltus Y7)  – 1st in 100m & 200m, and 2nd in Long Jump (judge’s decision)
Tse Burgess (Saltus Y7)  – 1st in Long Jump, Turbo Javelin and 2nd in 800m
 
Under 13 BOYS
Tristan Robinson (Darrell – Y8) – 1st in Long Jump and 2nd in High Jump & 100m
Ethan Mora (Saltus – Y8) – 1st in 100m & 200m, and 3rd in 400m
 
Over 12 GIRLS
Caitlin Coleman (Darrell – Y9) – 1st in 400m, 800m & 1500m
 
Over 13 BOYS
Sachiel Ming (Darrell – Y9) – 1st in 100m, 200m & Long Jump.  He also won the Triple Jump, which was an open event
 
Under 16 GIRLS
Massassi Maxwell-Smith (Butterfield – Y11) – 1st in 100m, 200m, 400m & Long Jump
 
Under 16 BOYS
Chayce Tanner (Watlington – Y11) – 1st in 100m & 200m, and 2nd in 400m
Sancho Smith (Butterfield – Y11) – 1st in 400m & 800m, and 2nd in Discus
 
Over 16 GIRLS
Za’Kayza Parsons (Butterfield – SGY1) – 1st in 100m, 200m, Discus and Long Jump
 
Over 16 BOYS
Scott Gilbertson (Saltus – SGY2) – 1st in 400m & 1500m, and 3rd in 800m
Ywione Darrell (Darrell – SGY1) – 1st in Long Jump & Triple Jump, 3rd in 100m
 
 
RECORDS BROKEN
 
Under 12 GIRLS
Jaeda Grant(Y7-Darrell) broke two 11 yr olds records.  She broke the 400m in a time of 2:41.25, bettering the old mark of 2:46.00.  In the 800m she ran 1:08.08, breaking the old time of 1:13.40.
 
Under 12 BOYS
Zachary McGuire (Y7-Saltus) broke a 13 year old record in the turbo javelin.  His throw of 25.10m beat the old distance of 24.70m.
 
Darrell House broke a 12 year old record in the 4 x 100m relay in a time of 1:00.93.  The old time was 1:02.51.  Team members were Feidhlim Carr, Ben Porter, Cavin White and Tyler Coleman.
 
Under 16 GIRLS
Za’Kayza Parsons (SGY1-Butterfield) broke two records.  She broke a 19 year old record in the discus, throwing 25.81m, just beating the old mark of 25:09m.  She broke the 100m record by 4/100ths of a second.  Za’Kayza also just missed the 200m record by 5/100ths of a second. 
 
We look forward to the inter school competitions which will be held later this month.

FRIDAY, 20th MARCH  – MIDDLE SCHOOL DAY 1
MONDAY, 23rd MARCH  – SENIOR SCHOOL DAY 1
TUESDAY, 24th MARCH  – MIDDLE SCHOOL FINALS
WEDNESDAY, 25th MARCH  – SENIOR SCHOOL FINALS
 
The Athletics Department thanks everyone who played a part in making this day successful.
Back