Watlington Crowned Cross Country Champions!

𝕎𝕒𝕥𝕝𝕚𝕟𝕘𝕥𝕠𝕟 ℍ𝕠𝕦𝕤𝕖⁣⁣ 𝑪𝒓𝒐𝒘𝒏𝒆𝒅 𝑪𝒓𝒐𝒔𝒔 𝑪𝒐𝒖𝒏𝒕𝒓𝒚 𝑪𝒉𝒂𝒎𝒑𝒊𝒐𝒏𝒔!!⁣⁣
⁣⁣
On Wednesday, 24th March, Saltus Athletics held its Annual Inter House Cross Country meet on school grounds for the 1st time in many years. Due to COVID protocols we were unable to hold the meet at the Arboretum, so the students, in their respective year groups, circled the campus to complete the 1.4-mile course. ⁣

Moments captured as students in the their Year Groups received their ribbons!⁣⁣

Middle School
 
Year 7
The day started with the Year 7 girls and boys, with Saltus house winning both races.  Ella (Saltus) won the girls’ race finishing 16 seconds ahead of Erin (Darrell).  Third place finisher was Shaniyah (Saltus) a further 33 seconds behind.
 
Connor (Saltus) finished 22 seconds ahead of Tobiah (Watlington), who won a closely fought battle with Saezjhor (Saltus) to finish second and third respectively. 
 
DARRELL won house honours in the girls’ race and SALTUS won the boys house title.
 
Year 8
Jaeda (Darrell) won the year 8 girls race finishing a very creditable 1 ½ minutes ahead of Tse (Saltus).  Sadie (Darrell) placed 3rd to round out the top three finishers.
 
Tyler (Darrell) won the boys’ race ahead of Alex (Butterfield) and Feidhlim (Darrell) who finished 2nd and 3rd respectively.
 
BUTTERFIELD won house honours in the girls’ division with 5th, 6th & 7th place finishes and DARRELL won honours in the boys’ race with 1st, 3rd and 4th place finishers.
 
Year 9
Runners in Darrell House finished 1st and 2nd in both the girls’ and boys’ races.  Camryn and Ella finished 1st & 2nd with Grace (Butterfield) placing 3rdSam and Andrew finished 1st & 2nd in the boys’ race with Kijali (Watlington) finishing 3rd.
 
BUTTERFIELD and DARRELL won Team honours in the girls’ and boys’ races respectively. 
 
OVERALL MIDDLE SCHOOL HOUSE HONOURS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
DARRELL - 184 points
WATLINGTON - 223 points
BUTTERFIELD - 227 points
SALTUS - 241 points
 
Senior School
 
Year 10
Darrell house participants continued their winning ways in the year 10 girls’ race with Caitlin finishing ahead of Gretchen (Watlington) and Leyla (Darrell). 
 
In the closest race of the day, Paris (Butterfield) beat Jamie (Saltus) by less than a second.  Nathan (Darrell) finished 3rd.
 
Year 10 Girls’ house honours went to DARRELL.  The boys’ division was hotly contested with 5 points separating the top three houses.  SALTUS won the division with 26 points, 2 points ahead of DARRELL with 28 points and then BUTTERFIELD with 31 points.
 
Year 11
Caitlyn (Watlington) finished 1st in the year 11 race, followed by Cierra and Bailey, both on Butterfield House.
 
In another close race, Jack (Watlington) beat Simeon (Watlington), who led for most of the race with Tre (Saltus) finishing 3rd.
 
BUTTERFIELD house won the girls’ division and WATLINGTON the boys.
 
Years 12 & 13
This age group had the greatest number of participants combined.
 
Butterfield House won both the girls’ and boys’ races.  Meron placed 1st in her race, with Noah and Kara, both on Watlington, placed 2nd and 3rd respectively.
Sancho (Butterfield) crossed the line 1st with Noah (Watlington) and Caleb (Saltus) finishing 2nd and 3rd respectively.
 
The competition for house honours was close in both divisions.  BUTTERFIELD, fielding all four runners, won the girls division finishing only two points ahead of Watlington, who only had three runners competing.
The boys’ division was very close with three houses finishing 6 points apart.  SALTUS won with 27 points, Watlington was 2nd with 29 points and Butterfield was 3rd with 33 points.
 
OVERALL SENIOR SCHOOL HOUSE HONOURS ARE AS FOLLOWS:
WATLINGTON - 216 points
BUTTERFIELD - 240 points
SALTUS - 256 points
DARRELL - 264 points

𝐎𝐕𝐄𝐑𝐀𝐋𝐋 𝐂𝐎𝐌𝐁𝐈𝐍𝐄𝐃 𝐑𝐄𝐒𝐔𝐋𝐓𝐒:⁣⁣
1st - Watlington - 439 points⁣⁣
2nd - Darrell - 448 points⁣⁣
3rd - Butterfield - 467 points⁣⁣
4th - Saltus - 497 points ⁣⁣
⁣⁣
We would like to congratulate all participants and thank everyone for representing your house.⁣⁣
Back