Inter-house Cross Country Results

120 Middle & Senior School students competed in Inter-house Cross Country on Friday, 26th January 2024 at the Arboretum.  The course was 1.6 miles, and everyone ran the same distance.

The competitors represented five different divisions: Middle School Girls (Year 7 – Year 9), Year 7 & Year 8 Boys, Year 9 & Year 10 Boys, Senior School Girls (Year 10 - SGY2) and Senior School Boys (Year 11 - SGY2).  There were 6 runners selected for each house per race.

In the Middle School Girls Division, Sukanya Jobson (Year 7, Darrell), won by over 20 seconds, over second place Isla Paddison (Year 9, Darrell).  Zara Bule, (Year 7, Butterfield) placed 3rd a further 30 seconds behind.  Team honours went to DARRELL with 59 points.  Watlington: 2nd with 69 points, Butterfield: 3rd with 85 points and Saltus: 4th with 89 points.

The Year 7 & Year 8 Boys competed against each other, with Ta’han Eve (Year 8, Butterfield) taking top honours, 16 seconds ahead of 2nd place Rory Shepherd (Year 8, Saltus).  Rounding out the top three was Conor O’Sullivan (Year 8, Watlington), who was four seconds behind Rory.  In the closest team race of the day, Team honours went to BUTTERFIELD with 60 points, followed by Watlington with 64 points, Saltus only two points back with 66 points and Darrell finished with 110 points.

Next up was the Year 9 & 10 Boys raceNoah Maranzana (Year 10, Butterfield) won by 12 seconds ahead of Dylan Eiselt (Year 9, Watlington).  Two seconds behind him was Declan Reardon (Year 10, Saltus).  Team honours went to DARRELL with 63 points.  Only two points behind them was Butterfield with 65 points, 3rd : Watlington with 83 points, and 4th: Saltus with 90 points.

In the Senior Girls Division, Jaeda Grant (Year 11, Darrell) won, finishing 36 seconds ahead of Aria Mosquera (Year 10, Watlington), and 3rd place was Isis Tucker (Year 11, Darrell).  Team honours went to DARRELL, who convincingly won by 22 points, over Watlington with 71 points.  Third was Saltus with 84 points and 4th was Butterfield with 96 points.

In the final race of the day, Year 11 – SGY 2 Boys, Kydan Browne (Year 11, Butterfield) lead from start to finish.  Braxton Cooze (Year 11, Darrell) was 2nd and Fergus O’Connell (Year 11, Watlington) was 3rd.  Team honours was tightly contested, with BUTTERFIELD finishing two points ahead of Watlington, with 64 and 66 points respectively.  3rd was Darrell, only 6 points behind with 70 points, and 4th was Saltus with 100 points.

All of the points were then added up to determine the OVERALL house winner.  It was the closest competition in recent memory, see overall scores below: 

1st DARRELL351 points
2nd  WATLINGTON353 points
3rd BUTTERFIELD370 points
4th   SALTUS429 points
               
 
SPECIAL MENTION should be given to Ta’han Eve (Year 8), who had the fastest time out of all competitors, over the 1.6-mile course.

It was a great day with all giving their best effort for their houses.
 
We would like to thank Ms. Bullock (W), Ms. Osborne (B), Mr. Mahon (S), Andrew Cox and Sam Dallas, for their help.  And Mr. Hook for his help transporting the competitors.  Also, to Bermuda Timing Systems for use of their display clock.
 
The Middle and Senior School BSSF Inter-School Championships are on February 6th and 7th, 2024, respectively.
Back